Privacy Policy

CENTURY CAPITAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your right to privacy is important to us

At Century Capital we are committed to ensuring that the data you share with us is treated responsibly.  We want you to be confident that the way we use, store and protect your data is done effectively and with the respect it deserves.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, you can contact our data controller at:

Data Controller
Century Capital
10 Albemarle Street
London
W1S 4HH

News and Communications

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver regulatory updates and Century Capital related communications via your email address.  Before we can do this, we will ask for your consent to use your email to self-certify to both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield regimes, and lawfully transfer EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to their Privacy Shield Certification.  For more information please see MailChimp’s privacy statement.

Website

We use a third-party service to host our website. We use a standard service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

Our web based ‘Contact’ and “Join” services   

If you use the ‘Contact’ feature of our website we will receive an email which may contain your name, email address, company/firm name, subject and additional message.

If you use the ‘Join’ feature of our website we will receive an email which may contain your name, email address, phone number, company/firm name, address, status and where you heard about us.

Century Capital will only share your information with Providers on our panel if you have requested that we do so in order to align your firms Protection you agree to this; your information will not be shared with any third-party organisations.

People who email us

Our mail services use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic between our servers and others that are running this feature.  We do not force TLS with other mail services and any transmission encryption using TLS between your mail service and ours will be purely opportunistic.  We recommend that all personal or sensitive information sent to us is done using a suitably secure method.

We also monitor any emails sent to us for malicious or prohibited content. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some aspects of our services. We have contracts in place with our data processors.  This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it.  They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us.  They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

What we do with information that you provide to us?

All information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose it was collected for, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.
We will not share any of the information you provide to Paradigm with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

Where we store your information

Our servers are situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and all the information that we collect about you will be stored on these servers.

In certain circumstances your information may be processed outside of the EEA such as when we engage third parties based outside of the EEA to assist us with the services that you have requested from us. In such circumstances, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You consent to this transfer and processing of your information.

How we look after your information and how long we keep it for

We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to or unlawful use. We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as the law otherwise permits.

Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, you acknowledge that we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet once it has left, or before it reaches, our organisation.

Consent

We will collect your consent for processing any Personal Data other than for the provision and support of your services with us. You have the right to opt-out of additional processing at any time by contacting us directly with your request.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information, we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at this link: “Is my information being handled correctly”

Use of Cookies by Century Capital

When somebody visits www.centurycapital.co.uk we collect standard internet log information using Cookies. Our cookies are not used to identify you personally, they are used to make the site work better and allow us to analyse how it is being used. You can delete these cookies any time you want, but some aspects of this site may not work correctly without cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.You can find more information about cookies here: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to remember if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site.

Videos embedded in our pages may use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Google Analytics sets first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Descriptions of cookies provided by https://cookiepedia.co.uk and https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gtagjs/cookie-usage and https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en-US

 _ga

Set by Google Analytics, via this website, gstatic.com, and bootstrapcdn.com. This cookie is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the site’s analytics reports. By default, it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

 _gid

Set by Google Analytics, via this website and gstatic.com. This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It is used to distinguish users.

 _gat

Set by Google Analytics, via this website and gstatic.com. This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data. It expires after 10 minutes.

 1P_JAR

Set by Google Analytics on gstatic.com and google.com. This cookie carries information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

 DYNSRV

This cookie is used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand.

 hiding

This is set by this website. The purpose of this cookie is to avoid showing popups more than once.

 ANID, APISID, CONSENT, DV, HSID, NID, DSID, FLC, AID, TAID, SSID, _gcl_au

These cookies are used by Google for advertising purposes. They profile the website visitor’s interests and show relevant ads on other sites.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

How to contact us

If you would like further information about this privacy policy, you can contact us using the details below:

Data HR Manager

10 Albemarle Street | London | W1S 4HH

T: 020 7495 9191 | F: 020 7495 0607

Century Capital Partners Limited is registered in England and Wales, company registration number 7696967. The Registered Address is 37 Warren Street, London W1T 4AD